Ghana
Global Perspective, Local Expertise.™
Ghana (officially called the Republic of Ghana) is a constitutional democracy divided into ten administrative regions. With a population of approximately 27 million (2014) Ghana is the world’s 45th most-inhabited nation and Africa’s 11th most-inhabited nation. Ghana is a wealthy natural resource enriched country possessing a great abundance of industrial minerals, hydrocarbons and a vast array of Precious metals.
Ghana is divided into 10 administrative regions, sub-divided into 275 districts:
Ashanti Region
Adansi North District
Fomena (capital)
Adansi South District
New Edubiase (capital)
Afigya-Kwabre District
Agona (capital)
Ahafo Ano North District
Tepa (capital)
Ahafo Ano South District
Mankranso (capital)
Amansie Central District
Bekwai (capital)
Amansie West District
Manso Nkwanta (capital)
Asante Akim North District
Konongo (capital)
Asante Akim South District
Juaso (capital)
Atwima Kwanwoma District
Foase Kokoben (capital)
Atwima Mponua District
Nyinahin (capital)
Atwima Nwabiagya District
Nkawie (capital)
Bekwai Municipal District
Bekwai (capital)
Bosome Freho District
Asiwa (capital)
Bosomtwe District
Kuntenase (capital)
Ejisu-Juaben Municipal District
Ejisu (capital)
Ejura/Sekyedumase District
Ejura (capital)
Kumasi Metropolitan District
Kumasi (capital)
Kwabre District
Mamponteng (capital)
Mampong Municipal District
Mampong (capital)
Obuasi Municipal District
Obuasi (capital)
Offinso Municipal District
Offinso (capital)
Offinso North District
Akomadan (capital)
Sekyere Afram Plains District
Kumawu (capital)
Sekyere Central District
Nsuta (capital)
Sekyere East District
Effiduase (capital)
Sekyere South District
Agona Ashanti (capital)
Brong-Ahafo Region
Asunafo North Municipal District
Abuom
Akrodie
Alavanyo
Ampenkro
Asanteman council
Asuadai
Asumura
Ayomso
Bediako
Bediakokrom
Dominase
Fawohoyeden
Goaso (capital)
Gyasikrom
Kasapin
Kojo Addai
Mim
Pomaakrom
Asunafo South District
Abuom
Anwiam
Camp No. 1
Dantano
Kukuom (capital)
Kwapong
Noberkaw
Sankore
Asarekrom
Nakete
Kokooso
Asutifi District
Acherensua
Asukese
Biaso
Dadiesoaba
Gambia
Gyedu
Hwidiem
Kensere
Kenyasi (capital)
Mehame
Nkrankrom
Ntotroso
Obengkrom
Sienkyem
Wamahiniso
Wuramumuso
Atebubu-Amantin District
Abuo
Ahoto
Akokoa
Asempa Nlaye
Atebubu (capital)
Bobidi Nkwanta
Bresoano
Dentenso
Fante New Town
Forty-four
Garadima
Lailai
Masuo
Mem
Mempeasem Boniafo
New Kronkrompe
Nkwanta
Nyomoasu
Old Kronkrompe
Sawankyi-Afrefreso
Seneso
Tintale
Trimukyea
Watro
Yawbraso
Yawtuffour
Berekum Municipal District
Abisaase
Adom
Akroforo
Amomaso
Anyimon
Benkasa
Benkasem
Berekum (capital)
Biadan
Botokrom
Domfete
Fetentaa
Jamdede
Jinijini
Kato
Koraso
Kutre No. 1 & 2
Mpatapo
Mpatasie
Namasua
Nansuano
Nsapor
Oforikrom
Senase
Dormaa Municipal District
Aboabo No. 1
Aboabo No. 2
Aboabo No. 3
Aboabo No. 4
Akontanim
Amasu
Antwirifo
Asikasu
Asunsu No.1
Asuotiano
Babianeha
Danyame
Diabaa
Dormaa-Ahenkro (capital)
Dormaa-Akwamu (Awiam)
Kofi Asua
Kofi Badu Krom
Krakrom
Kyeemasu
Nkrankwanta
Nsesereso
Nsuhia
Wamanafo
Wamfie
Yaakrom
Jaman North District
Duadaso
Goka
Kogyei
Sampa (capital)
Suma-Ahenkro
Jaman South District
Kintampo North Municipal District
Kintampo South District
Nkoranza District
Pru District
Sene District
Sunyani Municipal District
Abesim
Adantia
Ahyiayem
Asuakwaa Kotokrom
Atronie
Chiraa
Dumasua
Fiapre
Kobedi
Kwatire
New Dormaa
Nsuatre
Nwawansua
Odomase
S. Liberation Barracks
Sunyani (capital)
Tanom
Yawhimakrom
Tain District
Tano North District
Tano South District
Techiman Municipal District
Wenchi Municipal District
Central Region
Abura/Asebu/Kwamankese District
Agona East District
Agona West Municipal District
Ajumako/Enyan/Essiam District
Asikuma/Odoben/Brakwa District
Assin North Municipal District
Assin South District
Awutu Senya District
Cape Coast Metropolitan District
Cape Coast (capital)
Effutu Municipal District
Gomoa East District
Gomoa West District
Komenda/Edina/Eguafo/Abirem Municipal District
Mfantsiman Municipal District
Twifo/Heman/Lower Denkyira District
Upper Denkyira East Municipal District
Upper Denkyira West District
Eastern Region
Akuapim North District
Mampong Akwapim (capital)
Akuapim South Municipal District
Aburi (capital)
Akyemansa District
Ofoase (capital)
Asuogyaman District
Atimpoku (capital)
Atiwa District
Kwabeng (capital)
Ayensuano District
Dokrokyiwa (capital)
Birim Central Municipal District
Akim Oda (capital)
Birim North District
New Abirem (capital)
Birim South District
Akim Swedru (capital)
Denkyembour District
Akwatia (capital)
East Akim Municipal District
Kibi (capital)
Fanteakwa District
Begoro (capital)
Kwaebibirem District
Kade (capital)
Kwahu Afram Plains North District
Donkorkrom (capital)
Kwahu Afram Plains South District
Tease (capital)
Kwahu East District
Pepease (capital)
Kwahu South District
Mpraeso (capital)
Kwahu West Municipal District
Nkawkaw (capital)
Lower Manya Krobo District
Odumase Krobo (capital)
New-Juaben Municipal District
Koforidua (capital)
Nsawam Adoagyire Municipal District
Nsawam (capital)
Suhum District
Suhum (capital)
Upper Manya Krobo District
Asesewa (capital)
Upper West Akim District
Adeiso (capital)
West Akim District
Asamankese (capital)
Yilo Krobo District
Somanya (capital)
Greater Accra Region
Accra Metropolitan District
Accra (capital)
Tema Metropolitan District
Tema (capital)
Adenta Municipal District
Adenta (capital)
Ga East Municipal District
Abokobi (capital)
Ga West Municipal District
Amasaman (capital)
Ga South Municipal District
Weija (capital)
Ashiaman Municipal District
Ashiaman (capital)
Ledzokuku-Krowor District
Teshie-Nungua (capital)
Dangme East District
Ada Foah (capital)
Dangme West District
Dodowa (capital)
Northern Region
Bole District
Bole (capital)
Bunkpurugu-Yunyoo District
Bunkpurugu (capital)
Central Gonja District
Buipe (capital)
Chereponi District
Chereponi (capital)
East Gonja District
Salaga (capital)
East Mamprusi District
Gambaga (capital)
Gushegu District
Gushegu (capital)
Karaga District
Karaga (capital)
Kpandai District
Kpandae (capital)
Nanumba North District
Bimbilla (capital)
Nanumba South District
Wulensi (capital)
Saboba Chereponi District
Saboba (capital)
Savelugu-Nanton District
Savelugu (capital)
Sawla-Tuna-Kalba District
Sawla (capital)
Tamale Metropolitan District
Tamale (capital)
Tolon-Kumbungu District
Tolon (capital)
West Gonja District
Damongo (capital)
West Mamprusi District
Walewale (capital)
Yendi Municipal District
Yendi (capital)
Zabzugu-Tatale District
Zabzugu (capital)
Upper East Region
Bawku Municipal District
Bawku (capital)
Bawku West District
Zebilla (capital)
Bolgatanga Municipal District
Bolgatanga (capital)
Bongo District
Bongo (capital)
Builsa District
Sandema (capital)
Garu-Tempane District
Garu (capital)
Kassena-Nankana District
Navrongo (capital)
Kassena Nankana West District
Paga (capital)
Talensi District
Tongo (capital)
Nabdam District
Nabdam (capital)
Upper West Region
Jirapa/Lambussie District
Jirapa (capital)
Lambussie Karni District
Lambussie (capital)
Lawra District
Lawra (capital)
Nadowli District
Nadowli (capital)
Sissala East District
Tumu (capital)
Sissala West District
Gwollu (capital)
Wa East District
Funsi (capital)
Wa Municipal District
Wa (capital)
Wa West District
Wechiau (capital)
Nandom District
Nandom (capital)
Issa District
Issa (capital)
Volta Region
Adaklu District
Adaklu Waya
Afadjato (East Dayi) District
Ve Golokwati
Agotime Ziope District
Kpetoe
Akatsi North District
Ave-Dakpa
Akatsi South District
Akatsi
Biakoye District
Nkonya Ahenkro
Central Tongu District
Adidome
Ho Municipal District
Ho
Ho West District
Dzolokpuita
Hohoe Municipal District
Hohoe
Jasikan District
Jasikan
Kadjebi District
Kadjebi
Keta Municipal District
Keta
Ketu North District
Dzodze
Ketu South Municipal District
Denu
Kpando Municipal District
Kpandu
Krachi East District
Dambai
Krachi Nchumuru District
Chindiri
Krachi West District
Kete Krachi
Nkwanta North District
Kpassa
Nkwanta South District
Nkwanta
North Dayi District
Anfoega
North Tongu District
Battor Dugame
South Dayi District
Kpeve
South Tongu District
Sogakope
Western Region
Ahanta West District
Aowin/Suaman District
Bia District
Bia East District
Bibiani/Anhwiaso/Bekwai District
Bodi District
Ellembelle District
Jomoro District
Juabeso District
Mpohor District
Mpohor/Wassa East District
Nzema East District
Prestea-Huni Valley District
Sefwi Akontombra District
Sefwi-Wiawso District
Sekondi-Takoradi Metropolitan Assembly District
Sekondi-Takoradi